Charter flights launched between Azerbaijan, Kuwait
A plane of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC that was implementing the first charter flight between Baku and Al Kuwait landed in the Kuwaiti capital on Jan. 20, the Azerbaijani embassy in Kuwait told Trend Jan. 21.
The flight was carried out in line with the existing agreement signed on Nov. 16, 2016, between the two countries’ governments, said the embassy.
Under the agreement between Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC and Kuwait’s Al Kazemi Group, the next charter flights will be carried out in February, April, June, July and August 2017.
A solemn ceremony was held in connection with the arrival of the first aircraft that was attended by representatives of the Civil Aviation of Kuwait, Al Kazemi Group and the staff of the Azerbaijani embassy in Kuwait.
Azerbaijan’s Chargé d’Affaires ad interim in Kuwait Javid Musayev and President of Al Kazemi Group Tarek Al Kazemi delivered speeches during the event.
It was noted that the opening of direct flights between the two countries will give a momentum to the development of relations not only in the tourism sector, but also in the economic sphere.
The embassy also said that the first charter flight from Al Kuwait to Baku was also carried out on Jan. 20 by AlJazeera Airways.
It should be recalled that starting from Feb. 1, 2016, a simplified system for issuing visas was introduced at all international airports of Azerbaijan and it led to a growth in tourist traffic from Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain and other countries.