The Embassy of Azerbaijan celebrated the 25th anniversary of the diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State of Kuwait and the 100th
On November 24, 2019 an solemn official reception has been organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the State of Kuwait at the “Salva Sabah Al-Ahmad” at the Reception Hall of the Marina Hotel in Kuwait dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Kuwait and  the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the diplomatic services bodies in Azerbaijan.
After the sound of national anthems of two states, the ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Kuwait E.Gahraman made a speech at the event.
In his speech, the Ambassador noted that this year was a remarkable and honorable year between the two countries, marking the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The two countries have deep historical, religious and cultural ties.
He said that currently seven flights were operated a week between the two capitals by three aircompanies and a simplified visa regime was carried out for Kuwait citizens.
The ambassador also reminded the participants that since the beginning of direct flights in 2017 between Azerbaijan and Kuwait over 20,000 Kuwaiti tourists had visited Azerbaijan, and spoke about the mutual visits and the relations between the two countries on tourism sector in recent years.
Ambassador E. Kahraman said that the year of 2019 has been rich in terms of bilateral visits,  reminding the Kuwaiti Parliamentary Friendship Group’s visite to Baku in March 2019 and, the delegation's visit to Baku headed by H.H Sheikh Sabah Al-Khalid Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, the former Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister (current Prime Minister). He noted that such visits are very important for the development of our relations.
The Ambassador also conveyed the congratulations on behalf of his government to  H.H Sheikh Sabah Al-Khalid Al-Hamad Al-Sabah on the occasion of his appointment as new Prime Minister of Kuwait and wished him success in his work, expressing his confidence that he would contribute to further enriching our bilateral ties.
He also informed about the Non-Aligned Movement Summit in Baku, which was attended by the Kuwaiti Minister of Foreign Affairs, while Armenia's aggressive policy and the occupation of 20% of the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan were reaffirmed by 120 countries of the world. The Ambassador also emphasized that the continuation of Armenia's occupation policy could have serious negative consequences in terms of international support for separatism and terrorism.
The Ambassador expressed sincere gratitude to the Government of Kuwait for the assistance and support provided to the Republic of Azerbaijan from the very beginning of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and wished the people and state of Kuwait eternal peace, sustainable development and prosperity.
Touching the 100th anniversary of the diplomatic service bodies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ambassador E. Kahraman informed the participants of the history of the establishment of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan in 1918-1920, its diplomatic activity and the causes of its collapse.
He also highlighted the successes achieved by Azerbaijan after gaining independence in 1991, the outstanding services of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev in the field of state building and the domestic and foreign policy pursued by the trusted follower of his school President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.H Ilham Aliyev, spoke about economic reforms aimed at improving the social situation.
The event’s hall was featured by the photo stands about the history of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, state symbols, Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the booklets, brochures reflecting the culture, tourism opportunities and beautiful tourism destinations, the most popular places, fascinating nature, ancient history, rich culture, original architecture of the Republic of Azebaijan.
Deputy Prime Minister and Deputy of Assistant of Ministry of Foreign Affairs for European Affairs of the State of Kuwait Mohammed Hayati, as well as members of the Kuwaiti Parliament, members of the Kuwaiti Ministry of Foreign Affairs, prominent and influential public figures, heads of diplomatic and international missions and other members of the diplomatic corps, representatives of the Azerbaijani Friendship Community in Kuwait "Patriots" and leading media, state and private television channels, including our compatriots living, working and studying in Kuwait were attended  this official reception.
Daily newspapers in Arabic language “An-Nahar”, “Al-Anba” and “Al-Ray” published articles on November 26, 2019, titled "The flights run between Kuwait and Azerbaijan seven times a week," “Historical and Religious Relationships between Kuwait and Azerbaijan”, “We ​​are very grateful to Kuwait for its support” and “Kuwait2” channel prepared a report in english.