This year marks the 100th anniversary of the birth of the brave son of the Azerbaijani people, prominent representative of the anti-fascist resistance movement during World War II and the legendary partisan Ahmadiyya Mikayil oglu Jabrayilov.
Ahmadiyya Jabrayilov played an important role in the victory over Nazism and rescuing mankind from the terrible threat of fascism in the twentieth century. He had been rewarded with a number of awards. His military prowess had highly been appreciated by the French government. In total, he was awarded 8 highest orders and medals of France.
In accordance with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the celebration of the 100th anniversary of Ahmadiyya Jabrayilov” and the Action Plan of the Ministry of Culture, the staff of the National Library prepared a virtual exhibition entitled “Ahmadiyya Jabrayilov – 100”.
The virtual exhibition contains materials on life and work of the great commander, photos and awards, music on the subject, as well as books and articles about him. This virtual exhibition provides full-text resources. For more information about the virtual exhibition, please click on the link below: http://anl.az/el/vsb/Ehmediyye_Cebrayilov/index.htm