Azerbaijani Ambassador to Kuwait H.E Elkhan Gahraman expressed his congratulations to HH Amir on the honor of being the recipient for the Legion of Merit decoration of USA government.
“It is an honor for me to sincerely congratulate H.H Amir Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah on being awarded the prestigious decoration “Legion of Merit” of the United States for his leading regional and global diplomatic efforts. Taking this noble opportunity I wish him speedy recovery and return to his homeland.
H.H Amir Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah has a great contribution to the development of relations between our countries, and therefore He was awarded in 2009 the highest state award of the Republic of Azerbaijan “the Heydar Aliyev Order”.
I wish that the threat of COVID-19 soon disappeared from the whole world, borders opened and the relations of friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kuwait further advanced for the benefit of our peoples.”