Online International Model Non-Aligned Movement Simulation Exercise
On 1 - 5 March 2021, Online International Model Non-Aligned Movement Simulation Exercise will be held under the Chairmanship of Azerbaijan. The simulation exercise will be dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Non-Aligned Movement.
It will be a simulation of Non-Aligned Movement high-level meeting where the participants will play the roles of dignitaries from different NAM Member States and attempt to solve real world issues with the policies and perspectives of their assigned country. The simulation exercise will help the participants to get more acquainted with the political dynamics prevailing within the Movement and to strengthen their negotiations and problem-solving skills. It will also enable the participants to better understand the interests, concerns and sensitivities of individual NAM Member States concerning certain issues of global agenda.
Given the current circumstances with regard to the COVID-19 pandemic, the event will be held in a virtual format where the participants will be connected to the exercise via Zoom platform.
The participants of the Online International Model NAM Simulation Exercise will be selected based on the competitive application procedure. Application process is consisted of application form (including motivation letter) and if needed, by phone/online interview. Young people between the ages of 18 and 29 are invited to apply for the event by filling out and submitting the application form no later than 14 February 2021.
Application form could be found in the website of the Azerbaijani Chairmanship to NAM - www.namazerbaijan.org.