November 9 – National Flag Day in Azerbaijan | Message from the Ambassador
The purpose of this special publication is to acquaint Kuwaiti government agencies, public figures, as well as diplomatic missions and international organizations accredited in Kuwait with the important events taking place in Azerbaijan in 2020-2021.
The publication includes articles dedicated to the 880th anniversary of the great 12th century Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi, “November 9 – National Flag Day in Azerbaijan”, and the new Eastern Zangazur and Karabakh Economic Regions created by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
We would like to note that Kuwait was one of the first countries to recognize the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Kuwait and Azerbaijan are historically very connected and close oil countries with the same national and spiritual values.
Thanks to God, in 2021, many countries, including Kuwait and Azerbaijan, have entered a post-pandemic period. We hope that direct air communication between the capitals of the two countries will be restored in the near future. Prior to the pandemic, “Kuwait Airways” and “Jazeera Airways” and Azerbaijan’s AZAL operated regular flights between Baku and Kuwait almost every day of the week, and the two-hour flight facilitated the movement of passengers and tourists. In 2018-2019, between 25,000 and 30,000 Kuwaitis visited Azerbaijan every year.
The introduction of simplified visas for Kuwaiti citizens at Azerbaijani international airports in 2016, as well as the possibility of Kuwaiti citizens to obtain visas in a short time through the electronic system “ASAN Visa” has made it easier for Kuwaitis to travel to Azerbaijan.
We would like to note that the liberated Azerbaijani lands have great potential for investment by friendly countries. President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has laid the foundation of the “Araz Valley Economic District” Industrial Park in the Jabrayil region in October this year.
He has declared the Karabakh a “Green Zone”. There will be implemented “smart village” and “smart city” projects that will use wind, solar and hydropower and will cause less damage to the environment and ensure a comfortable life for people. We believe that these projects will be met with interest in the business structures of brotherly Kuwait.
We once again express our deep gratitude to the countries that supported Azerbaijan in our just cause.